Sofia Abigail Caballero Huete

Sofia, circa 2022; Irma Yaritza Huete

  • Missing Since 05/17/2022
  • Missing From Rio Bravo, Texas
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/06/2018 (7)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'0 - 3'5, 30 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, black leggings, pink and black sneakers and two pink ponytail holders.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sofia's nickname is Pulguita. She was born in Ocotal, Nueva Segovia, Nicaragua.

Details of Disappearance

Sofia was last seen attempting to cross the Rio Grande near Rio Bravo, Texas on May 17, 2022. She was with her uncle, Nolvin Huerte, and mother, Irma Yaritza Huete. They were migrants from Guatemala attempting to cross into the United States and reunite with Sofia's father, who had gone there earlier and settled in Wisconsin.

The three of them had met with a group of approximately a hundred people who were planning to cross the river hand in hand, in a human chain, at about 11:00 p.m. Sofia was riding on Nolvin's shoulders while Irma walked behind them. A few yards from the opposite shore, Nolvin fell and Sofia was swept away by the river currents, as was Irma.

Nolvin was able to reach the other side of the river. Irma's body was found the next day; she had drowned, and Sofia's identity documents were still in her pockets. There was no sign of her daughter, however. A photo of Irma is posted with this case summary.

There are accounts that Sofia was pulled alive from the water by two other people, but this has not been confirmed, and Sofia has never been found. Activists believe she could have been the victim of human trafficking, and authorities believe she could still be alive. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office 956-383-8114

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2024; casefile added.