Sofia Khan

Sofia, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 06/09/2010
  • Missing From Holland, Wisconsin
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'2, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A lavender and black one-piece bathing suit.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sofia was last seen on Lake Michigan offshore from Holland, Wisconsin on June 9, 2010. She was in a kayak, not wearing a life jacket, when she drifted away from shore. Her father tried to swim out to get her but couldn't reach her, because strong winds were pushing the kayak out into the lake faster than he could swim.

Another man got a canoe and paddled out to rescue Sofia, and found the kayak empty and adrift more than a quarter-mile offshore. There was no sign of the child and she has never been heard from again.

Sofia and her family are from the Chicago, Illinois area and were vacationing on Lake Michigan when she disappeared. An extensive search turned up no sign of her. She is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Sheboygan County Sheriff's Department 920-459-3112

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; picture added.