Sokhak Peng

Peng, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/16/2008
  • Missing From Clatsop County, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 137 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair. Peng was born in Cambodia.

Details of Disappearance

Peng was last seen in Clatsop County, Oregon at about 1:00 p.m. on November 16, 2008. He and a companion took a day trip to Arch Cape, walked out to the rocks south of Cannon Beach at low tide, and took a nap on a large rock. By the time they woke up, the tide had come in and their route back to the mainland was submerged.

A wave hit the rock Peng was standing on, and pulled him into the water. A second wave came over him and he disappeared. A witness who saw the pair and saw Peng disappear in the water called 911, and a Coast Guard helicopter arrived in under ten minutes and rescued Peng's friend, but there was no sign of Peng. He is presumed drowned.

Peng was born in Cambodia and had moved to the U.S. with his family in 1988. His body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Clatsop County Sheriff's Office

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2026; casefile added.