Sokotto Clendinen Jr.
Clendinen, circa 2017
- Missing Since 09/06/2017
- Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, unknown weight
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black basketball pants and no shirt or shoes.
- Medical Conditions According to his family, Clendinen had been exhibiting signs of mental illness, including anxiety and paranoia, in the months prior to his disappearance. Mental illness runs in his family. He has not been formally diagnosed with any mental condition and his family was in the process of getting him into treatment at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Clendinen's nickname is Baba.
Details of Disappearance
Clendinen was last seen in the area of West Caret Bay on the north side of St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands on September 6, 2017. That day, Hurricane Irma passed over St. Thomas, and Clendinen was waiting out the storm at his grandmother's home.
He became extremely anxious and emotionally distressed during the hurricane. As soon as the weather cleared and it was safe to go outside, Clendinen ran from the house. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2022; casefile added.