Soledad Najera

Najera, circa 2016; Roberto Escalante

  • Missing Since 03/21/2016
  • Missing From Pittsylvania County, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Najera was born in Durango, Mexico.

Details of Disappearance

Najera was last seen at her home on Moorefield Bridge Road in Pittsylvania County, Virginia on March 21, 2016. She has never been heard from again. She is originally from the state of Durango in Mexico, and at the time of her disappearance she was a member of the Sacred Heart Church in Danville, Virginia.

In November 2024, Roberto V. Escalante was charged with one count of kidnapping and one count of first-degree murder in Najera's case. A photo of Escalante is posted with this case summary. He was Najera's husband and the person who reported her missing; he told police that she had left him for another man.

Her disappearance was not actually investigated until 2022, when Najera's sister contacted the sheriff's office to ask for an update. Authorities interviewed Escalante multiple times. Eventually he confessed to his wife's murder; he stated he and another man had duct-taped Najera's mouth and eyes, forced her into a vehicle, drove her to a field, murdered her and buried her.

Escalante is awaiting trial in Najera's murder. No one else has been charged. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office 434-432-7931

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2024; details of disappearance updated.