Soloman Clay Blow

Blow, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/15/2010
  • Missing From Suffolk, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 230 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Blow was in a car accident prior to his disappearance and may need medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Blow has a full beard. Some agencies spell his name "Solomon."

Details of Disappearance

Blow was last seen in Suffolk, Virginia at 11:30 p.m. on December 15, 2010. At 1:30 a.m. the next day, the police were called to a field in the 3600 block of Longstreet Lane, where they found his car overturned in an apparent single-vehicle accident. There was no sign of Blow and authorities believe he walked away from the scene of the accident. A search of the area turned up no sign of him.

Authorities didn't find blood or any other evidence at the crash site to suggest Blow had been injured. The only thing left in his car was his cellular phone. The last two calls made on the phone were to the Happy Horse Bar on Holland Road. Blow didn't frequent that establishment, however, and nobody there knew him. He was officially reported missing on December 18.

Blow had apparently run into conflict with his business partners prior to his disappearance and investigators received tips that he had faced retribution as a result, or that he had left the area to get away from his partners. He has relatives in North Carolina and other ties to that state. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Suffolk Police Department 757-923-2350

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2014; casefile added.