Solomon Gomile Rose III
Solomon, circa 1972; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 04/01/1972
- Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/10/1968 (56)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 38 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue turtleneck, a dark brown smooth faux fur coat, blue and white checkered pants and tan buck shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Solomon's nickname is Poon. His hair was cut in a short Afro at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Solomon was last seen at the Mondawmin Shopping Center in Baltimore, Maryland on April 1, 1972. His mother had taken him and his seven-year-old cousin to the shopping center and left them unattended for a few minutes while she went to cash a check.
When Solomon's mother returned, she found her niece watching television at Sears. Solomon was gone and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Baltimore City Police Department 410-396-2640
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.