Sondra Kay Ramber
Sondra, circa 1983; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 10/26/1983
- Missing From Santa Fe, Texas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/02/1969 (54)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 123 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sondra has a mole on her right cheek. Her last name may be spelled "Romber."
Details of Disappearance
Sondra was last seen at her family's residence in Santa Fe, Texas on October 26, 1983. She disappeared from their house and has not been seen again.
The door to the home was open and biscuits were baking in the oven at the time Sondra vanished. Her coat and purse were also located inside the residence. She was initially believed to have gone to the store for a moment, but she never returned to the house.
Some reports may state that Sondra disappeared while en route to school during the morning hours.
Sondra's father reported her as a missing person during the following morning. Authorities initially classified her as a runaway, but the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear. Several investigators believe Sondra may have started a new life for herself with an assumed identity, but there is little evidence available in her case.
Sondra's case may be related to a string of disappearances and/or murders of young women from the Galveston County, Texas area since the 1970's. Michelle Thomas vanished in 1985 and Suzanne Rene Richerson disappeared in 1988. Law enforcement has not determined if these four cases are connected.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Fe Police Department 409-925-8901
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2020; age-progression updated.