Sonia Moreno Ronquillo

Ronquillo, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/12/2004
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/14/1972 (53)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 140 - 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ronquillo suffers from depression and anxiety and is supposed to be taking medication to control her conditions.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2003 Ford Windstar with the Texas license plate number V39NXM (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, black eyes. Ronquillo's ears are pierced. She has a birthmark on her right cheek.

Details of Disappearance

Ronquillo was last seen in the vicinity of the 1000 block of east Clarence Street in Fort Worth, Texas on December 12, 2004. She was in the company of her ex-boyfriend, Jorge Meza, at the time of her disappearance.

Meza is described as a 29-year-old black-haired, brown-eyed Hispanic male, 5'9 tall and 174 pounds. Photographs of him are unavailable. He resided in Arlington, Texas in December 2004. Neither Meza nor Ronquillo has been heard from again.

Ronquillo's white 2003 Ford Windstar with the Texas license plate number V39NXM disappeared with her and was reported stolen by her family. It was later located in Nuevo Laredo, Mexico. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Ronquillo's family believes she was abducted by Meza and is possibly in danger and being held against her will. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Worth Police Department 817-392-4439

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2005.