Sonja Grace Ozenna
Sonja, circa 2005
- Missing Since 05/21/2005
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 07/01/1998 (28)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 63 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sonja was last seen in Nome, Alaska on May 21, 2005. She and three other children were playing on the ice across from the village of Diomede when the ice broke and she fell through into the water and disappeared. Searchers subsequently recovered her boots, but found no other sign of her. She is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2026; date of birth added.