Sonja Kay Redbird
Redbird, circa 1975
- Missing Since 01/01/1975
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Redbird is an enrolled member of the Kiowa tribe.
Details of Disappearance
Redbird's family last heard from her sometime in 1975. She is from Anadarko, Oklahoma but resided in Dallas, Texas at the time of her disappearance. She stopped contact with her relatives and was never heard from again. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but she has been declared legally dead.
Investigating Agency
- Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma 580-654-2300
- US Attorney's Office Western District Oklahoma 405-553-8700
- Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division II - Eastern Oklahoma Regional Office 918-781-4650
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2022; casefile added.