Sonya Lawona Tukes
Tukes, circa 2004
- Missing Since 05/10/2004
- Missing From Tennille, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 178 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, green shorts and black flip-flop sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tukes's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tukes was last seen going at her sister's residence in Tennille, Georgia on May 10, 2004. She had gone to bed at 10:00 p.m. the night before. She got a call at about 1:15 a.m. and may have stepped outside to talk to the person. When her family woke up at 5:00 a.m., she was gone and there were no indications of forced entry. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Tukes was working as a babysitter and dating a man; her relationship with her boyfriend has been described as "contentious" and they had an argument just before her disappearance. The boyfriend hired an attorney before police were able to question him about Tukes's disappearance. He maintains his innocence and says he doesn't know what happened to her.
Foul play is suspected in Tukes's case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 404-270-8210
- Sandersville Police Department 478-232-6138
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2023; casefile added.