Sonya Lynn Bradley

Bradley, circa 2002; Two of Bradley's tattoos; William "David" West

  • Missing Since 10/10/2002
  • Missing From Eddyville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 95 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bradley has been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, lupus, and mitral valve prolapse. In January 2002, ten months before her disappearance, she was also diagnosed with a brain tumor and was under medical observation for it at the time she vanished. She is supposed to take daily medication but did not have it with her when she disappeared. Bradley was reportedly depressed over her health at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Bradley has an appendectomy scar and a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She has multiple tattoos on her arms, including on both upper arms at the shoulders; photos of two of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Bradley was last seen by her boyfriend in Eddyville, Kentucky at 12:30 p.m. on October 10, 2002. That afternoon, one of her three children was involved in a near-fatal car accident.

When Bradley didn't arrive at the hospital and nobody could find her, they realized she had disappeared. All of her medication, clothing, cigarettes, and her purse were found in her apartment. A large comforter was, however, missing from her bed. She has never been heard from again.

William "David" West, Bradley's boyfriend, has long been considered a person of interest in her disappearance. A photo of West is posted with this case summary. Bradley's mother stated that when she went to her daughter's apartment to look for her, West cursed at her and wouldn't let her inside. Following her disappearance, he was jailed for drug trafficking.

In 2012, West was charged with an unrelated murder. The grand jury declined to indict him, however, and the murder charge was ultimately reduced to evidence tampering and possession of a handgun by a felon, after the prosecution decided West had killed in self-defense.

Bradley was having financial problems because of her medical bills at the time of her disappearance; her home and furniture had been repossessed a few months before. She had applied for disability payments, but they were not granted until after she disappeared. Bradley's family does not believe she would have left of her own accord, especially without her medication. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.