Sonya Lynn Reid

Reid, circa 2023; Reid in the shirt she was wearing at the time of her disappearance; White 2021 Infiniti QX50

  • Missing Since 09/24/2023
  • Missing From Browning, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved green and white plaid shirt. A photo of Reid in the shirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Reid's family believes she may have had a mental health crisis that caused her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2021 Infiniti QX50 with the Washington license plate number K730945
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reid wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Reid was last seen in Browning, Montana on September 24, 2023.  She has never been heard from again. She may be driving a white 2021 Infiniti QX50 with the Washington license plate number K730945; a photo of a similar vehicle is with this case summary. She is from Washington and Pierce County, Washington police are investigating her case.

Reid has been found wandering before after parking her vehicle, and her family and the police are concerned she may have disappeared as the result of a mental health crisis. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pierce County Sheriff’s Office 253-287-4455

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2026; casefile added.