Sonya Rae Manning

Manning, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 01/21/2018
  • Missing From Buffalo, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green coat, green pants and a White scarf.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy brown hair, hazel eyes. Manning has a tattoo of a butterfly or flower on her ankle and a turquoise tattoo of a jagged edge along her hairline.

Details of Disappearance

Manning was last seen leaving her residence in Buffalo, New York at 8:00 p.m. on January 21, 2018. She has never been heard from again. A few days her disappearance, her car was found abandoned at Niagara Falls Park with her purse and cellular phone inside. Manning is presumed to have died on or shortly after the day of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Buffalo Police Department 716-851-4444
  • New York State Park Police 716-278-1777

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2020; casefile added.