Soomaiiah Jalaaluddeen Quariishi
Soomaiiah, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 24 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 04/13/2001
- Missing From Quincy, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/01/1993 (28)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 4'5, 90 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, black eyes. Soomaiiah has a small scar under her right eye and a large blue vein in her right elbow. She may spell her name "Summaiia."
Details of Disappearance
Soomaiiah disappeared from Quincy, Massachusetts on April 13, 2001. She is believed to have left the country afterward.She may have entered the United Arab Emirates on January 12, 2002; Mumbai, India on January 13, 2002; and London, England on January 22, 2002. She may have gone to live in the cities of Karachi or Lahore in Pakistan, or near the Christian Muree Convent School in Muree, Pakistan, afterwards, or possibly at an orphanage in the vicinity of Junieh, Lebanon; or An Nabk, Syria.
Years after her disappearance, Soomaiiah's father told her mother, Humaira Niazi, that the child was dead. He didn't explain how she had died or provide any documentation to prove his story, and Niazi continues to hope her daughter is still alive. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Quincy Police Department 617-745-5831
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2017; age-progression updated.