Soon Chon Hwang

Hwang, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/05/2006
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 02/05/1962 (61)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow pullover shirt, dark-colored khaki pants and a pink baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2002 Nissan truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 5, 2006, Hwang left J.C. Community Grocery, the store he owned in the vicinity of the 1700 block of Castalia in Memphis, TN. He went to Tri-City Wholesale, a wholesale grocery store he frequently patronized.

Workers at the wholesale store say Hwang was shopping there when he received an urgent phone call and left the store hurriedly, leaving his merchandise behind. Hwang has never been heard from again. His red 2002 Nissan truck was located that same evening, off of Interstate 55 in West Memphis, Arkansas.

Hwang's grocery store had been robbed several times prior to his disappearance, but it's unclear whether there's a connection. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-373-3883

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2007; casefile added.