Spencer Nicholas Karas
Karas, circa 2008
- Missing Since 06/30/2008
- Missing From Palm Springs, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/06/1987 (39)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, shorts and skateboard shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Karas has the word "Karagianapoulis" tattooed in script lettering on his chest and an Italian flag tattooed on his upper right arm. His nickname is Spence.
Details of Disappearance
Karas was last seen in Palm Springs, California at 6:30 p.m. on June 30, 2008. He has never been heard from again. His truck was found abandoned in an orchard in Thermal, California, near Highway 86, the day after his disappearance. His keys, wallet and credit cards were inside it.
Few details are available in his case, but Karas is missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Springs Police Department 760-323-8116
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2017; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.