Stacey Haunani Kelekoma
Stacey, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 08/25/1986
- Missing From Anahola, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Pacific Islander
- Date of Birth 10/01/1971 (51)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 108 - 118 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Stacey has a round freckle-type mark on her left ankle and a six- to eight-inch scar on her elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Accounts differ as to where Stacey was last seen; one has it that she was last seen at a party at Anahola Beach Park in Anahola, Hawaii.
Another story is that she was at her boyfriend's residence in Anahola on August 25, 1986. Her boyfriend reportedly went to the store and when he came home, the door was open and the television was on but Stacey was not there. Her slippers were left by the door.
Later in 1986, a flight attendant claimed he had seen Stacey in California. The possible sighting has never been confirmed. Stacey's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2014; details of disappearance updated.