Stacey Lee Lynch

Lynch, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 02/05/1983
  • Missing From Marin County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1961 (62)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Gridley High School 1979 class ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lynch has a scar on her right foot.

Details of Disappearance

Lynch was visiting the Marin Headlands section of the Golden Gate National Recreational Areas in California on February 5, 1983. She was accompanied by her boyfriend, James Boyle. Neither of them have been heard from again.

It is believed that Lynch and Boyle fell off the Marin Headlands cliffs into the Pacific Ocean, but they continue to be classified as missing persons.

Investigating Agency

  • United States Park Police 415-561-5505

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2008; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.