Staci Lei Paul

Paul, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 01/04/2009
  • Missing From Kenosha, Wisconsin
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1972 (50)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 135 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white winter coat and a butterfly necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Paul's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo on her shoulder and a tattoo on her lower abdomen at the bikini line.

Details of Disappearance

Paul was last seen in Kenosha, Wisconsin on January 4, 2009. Her vehicle was driven off the pier into Lake Michigan, apparently deliberately, at 3:50 a.m. The car was later recovered, about fifty feet from the end of the pier, and pulled out of the water. One of the windows was broken and there were no human remains in the vehicle. Paul has never been heard from again.

Investigators stated there was evidence that Paul had been despondent before the crash; she was having financial problems and had been evicted from her home. She left behind a ten-year-old son. She is presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Kenosha Sheriff's Department 262-605-7938

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; casefile added.