Stacy A. Pennant
Pennant, circa 1995
- Missing Since 02/09/1995
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/30/1973 (52)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 117 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green ski jacket, gray sweatpants and White shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1990 Honda Civic Del Sol with the New York license plate number E478RT
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pennant has a scar on her left eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Pennant went to the movies with a friend during the evening of February 9, 1995 in Canarsie in the New York City borough of Brooklyn.
She was last seen dropping her companion off on east 85th Street between Avenue M and Avenue N in Canarsie, Brooklyn at 11:30 p.m. She was driving her blue 1990 Honda Civic Del Sol with the New York license plate number E478RT at the time; she had only recently purchased it.
Pennant has never been seen again and her vehicle has never been located. The friend she was with the night she disappeared said that although she'd recently broken up with her boyfriend, she was acting normally and appeared to be in good spirits.
Pennant was born and raised in Jamaica and graduated from Arden High School. She and her mother moved to New York City in 1992. They lived in Laurelton, Queens at the time of her 1995 disappearance.
She was a business student at Queensborough Community College, made excellent grades and worked nights as a cargo agent for Delta Airlines at Kennedy International Airport. She's described as a responsible individual who didn't have a drug or alcohol problem and didn't have any other issues in her life which might have caused her to disappear. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2014; details of disappearance updated.