Stacy Ann Aragon
Aragon, circa 2005; Steven Bishop; Rose tattoo on Aragon's arm
- Missing Since 07/20/2005
- Missing From Gilbert, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1977 (48)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 160 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A silver heart-shaped locket with the phrase "I love you" engraved on the outside and a lock of hair on the inside.
- Medical Conditions Aragon was depressed at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 1986 Subaru station wagon with the license plates number 286 PDE (accounted for); 1990s pickup truck with faded green paint
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Aragon may wear wire-framed eyeglasses, but she does not wear them often. She has the following tattoos: a rose with the word "Mom" on her upper arm, a black panther on her right upper thigh, the names "Richard Jr.", "Anthony", and "Nathan" on her left calf, and the name "Kevin Finegan" on her right hand. A photo of the tattoo of Aragon's arm is posted with this case summary. She has three Cesarean section scars on her abdomen and her ears are pierced. Aragon had a double hernia at birth. She may use the last names Bishop, Kellogg, Levine and/or Ward.
Details of Disappearance
Aragon was last seen between 2:00 and 3:00 p.m. on July 20, 2005 at her aunt's residence in the vicinity of Gilbert Road and Elliot Road in Gilbert, Arizona. She left the residence with her boyfriend, Steven B. Bishop. The couple made some transactions at an ATM and a dollar store in the area after they left. Aragon has never been heard from again.
Her burgundy 1986 Subaru station wagon with the license plates number 286 PDE was later found abandoned on a hillside west of Lake Pleasant, Arizona, in area so remote it had to be accessed by helicopter. Some of her personal belongings were inside it. Her other vehicle, a 1990s pickup truck with faded green paint, is missing.
Aragon had two warrants out for her arrest at the time of her disappearance; she failed to appear in court on charges of drug possession and endangering the life or health of a minor. Bishop also has warrants out for him.
He was released from prison in 2004 after more than five years' of incarceration for aggravated assault, and after his released he failed to meet with his parole officer. He also failed to appear in court for sentencing on a domestic violence charge he had pleaded guilty to.
Bishop disappeared along with Aragon and has not been located. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. Although he was reportedly physically abusive towards Aragon, her family doesn't believe he was involved in her disappearance; they think whatever happened to her may have also happened to him.
Aragon was in the process of a divorce and custody battle at the time of her disappearance. Her family stated she'd been associating with criminals and drug addicts and didn't have a permanent home; she would stay with relatives in Gilbert, Peoria and Phoenix, Arizona for a few weeks at a time.
One of Aragon's ex-boyfriends stated he met her in August 2006, more than a year after her disappearance, and told her to contact the police. She never did and their alleged meeting has not been verified. This man later told police that Aragon's name had been on a "hit list" and that she was murdered.
Aragon's relatives are concerned for her safety and fear she may be deceased. She has three young children, one of whom was killed in a drunken driving accident four months before her disappearance. He was ten years old.
Aragon's loved ones stated she was deeply depressed over her son's death, visited his grave for hours on a daily basis, lost a considerable amount of weight and made statements about "not wanting to be here anymore." She told her stepmother she couldn't take care of her children and had to go away. Nevertheless, her family doesn't believe she would have taken her own life or willingly abandoned her surviving children.
Investigators describe Aragon's disappearance as suspicious. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gilbert Police Department 480-503-6500
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2017; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.