Stacy Ann Arras

Stacy, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 07/17/1981
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/29/1966 (59)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An off-White hooded pullover windbreaker with a horizontal zipper front pouch above the breastline, a tight-fitting White jersey blouse with a square necklace edged with quarter-inch White lace, pull-on shorts with intermittent vertical sky-blue pinstripes and half-inch maroon and White stripes, size 8 1/2 or 9 gray hiking boots with rubber Vibram soles, a gold double-wrapped ankle bracelet and possibly round blue stud earrings. Carrying binoculars, a small Olympus camera with a multicolored embroidered neck strap, and possibly chewing gum and cigarettes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Stacy's ears are pierced. She wears narrow upper and lower dental retainers. She smoked cigarettes at the time of her 1981 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Stacy was last seen while visiting Yosemite National Park with her father and six others on July 27, 1981. The group reached a cluster of cabins designed for overnight stay at Sunrise High Sierra Camp, tied up their horses and went indoors to freshen up. Stacy changed clothes and left the cabin, carrying her camera, so she could photograph the lake.

Stacy invited her father to join her, but he declined and an elderly man from their group went with her instead. They went downhill towards the lake and the rest of the group watched them from above. They saw Stacy's companion sit down. Stacy walked further on towards the lake, went behind some trees and disappeared from sight. After a few minutes, when she didn't return, the other members of the group went to look for her.

An extensive search of the park, involving helicopters, dogs and dozens of volunteers, turned up no indication of Stacy's whereabouts. The only trace ever found of her was the lens from her camera, around the treeline area where she was last seen. She lived in Saratoga, California in 1981.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 209-379-1992

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression added.