Stacy Lee Sabal
Sabal, circa 1988
- Missing Since 08/04/1988
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/10/1962 (60)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sabal has a mustache. He has a scar on his left knee and a has a tattoo on his shoulder of the word "Hawaii." He is of Filipino and Puerto Rican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Sabal was last seen on a trip in the Big Sur area of northern California on August 4, 1988. He was accompanied by his employer, Vito Russo; Russo's son, Jason; and a co-worker, Stephen LaSpino. The men were aboard a commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell.
The United States Coast Guard employed an extensive search of the Big Sur area after the group was reported missing on August 7, three days after they departed from port. The boat was never located and none of the passengers have been seen again. Their cases are unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
. .