Stacy Renee Lester

Lester, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 08/09/2009
  • Missing From Sumter, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1984 (41)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and denim shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Lester has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Lester has a tattoo on her ankle and a tattoo on her chest; both are of a heart with two doves facing away from it. She may dye her hair auburn. She has a cholesteatoma, a benign growth inside her ear. Lester's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Lester was last seen on August 9, 2009, when she had a common medical procedure at Tuomey Regional Medical Center in Sumter, South Carolina. After her release, she called her mother to come and get her. Her sister went to get her instead, but when she arrived, Lester wasn't there. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was known to frequent the south Sumter area, specifically the Red Bay Road and Vaughn Street area.

Some time after her disappearance, her case was mistakenly closed because law enforcement thought she had returned home. In fact, she had not, and when they found out they reopened the missing persons investigation. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Department 803-436-2041

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2021; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.