Stanfield Dumas
Dumas, circa 2020
- Missing Since 05/16/2020
- Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt and gray pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dumas's nickname is Stan.
Details of Disappearance
Dumas was last seen leaving his residence in Estate Fortuna on the island of St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands at 7:31 a.m. on May 16, 2020. He went line fishing alone at Bordeaux Bay, never returned and has never been heard from again. His belongings were later found in the area where he planned to go fishing.
Authorities believe Dumas fell off a cliff during his fishing trip, and his body was swept out to sea. Extensive searches have turned up no indication of his whereabouts, but he is presumed deceased.
At the time of his disappearance, he was retired from MSI Building Supplies and was an associate pastor at Bethel Mission Baptist Church.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2022; casefile added.