Stanislaw Balinski
Balinski, circa 1997
- Missing Since 04/03/1997
- Missing From Crosby, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/02/1921 (104)
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown plaid shirt, dark gray pants, black shoes and possibly a white cap.
- Medical Conditions Balinski has diminished mental capacity as the result of a 1995 stroke.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Balinski had a one- to two-inch white beard at the time of his 1997 disappearance. He has a tan complexion and three circular-shaped scars on his right leg. Balinski has a pronounced Polish accent and a stooped posture. His nickname is Paw Paw.
Details of Disappearance
Balinski was last seen in Crosby, Texas on April 3, 1997. He left his residence in the 6600 block of Miller Wilson Road at about 8:00 a.m. to look for cans to recycle, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Balinski has wandered away from his residence and gotten lost before, but it is unclear what caused his April 1997 disappearance. The last time he disappeared, he was found several miles from his residence. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-967-5810
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2006; law enforcement contact added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.