Stanley Bruce Vodden

Vodden, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/01/2018
  • Missing From Ripley, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2017 Kia with the Florida license plate number M070KN (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Vodden has had both knees replaced, with resulting scars. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Vodden left Destin, Florida on February 28, 2018, en route to his home in Mendota, Illinois, He stopped in Grenada, Mississippi before continuing on his trip. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on March 15.

On March 20, his silver 2017 Kia with the Florida license plate number M070KN was found on a rural road near the back floodwaters of the Mississippi River near Ripley, Tennessee. The area had experienced heavy flooding due to recent rainfall. An extensive land and water search turned up no sign of Vodden. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mendota Police Department 815-539-9331

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2019; casefile added.