Stanley Cecil Pruett

Pruett, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 01/05/1988
  • Missing From Sparta, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/29/1956 (68)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 168 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pruett was last seen in Sparta, Ohio on January 5, 1988. He was living with his parents at the time of his disappearance, having divorced from his wife. His parents went to the store and when they returned, Pruett was gone.

He may have been sighted in Columbus, Ohio in May 1988, four months after his disappearance, but this has not been confirmed. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Morrow County Sheriff's Department 419-768-3955

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2005.