Stanley Galbreath
Galbreath, circa 1980; Sketches of unidentified suspect
- Missing Since 11/01/1980
- Missing From Winfield, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/14/1943 (77)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes. Galbreath wore a short black beard at the time of his disappearance, and he had stitches in his head. He has a tattoo of the name "Beth" on his upper right arm. His nickname is Stan.
Details of Disappearance
Galbreath left his Winfield, Kansas home sometime in November of 1980, and headed for work. He drove an 18-foot refrigerated meat truck for Prairieland Processors, a Winfield meat processing plant. The truck was bound for Hutchinson, Kansas.Galbreath made scheduled stops and deliveries in Wichita and at the Valley Center High School, but never arrived in Hutchinson as planned.
Witnesses saw Galbreath's truck driving erratically and sideswiping parked cars that day. The next day it was found in a parking lot in Wichita, Kansas. There was no sign of Galbreath at the scene, but his sunglasses and his baseball cap were found in the cab and some of his blood was also found.
250 boxes containing 15,000 pounds of processed beef, valued at over $20,000, were missing from the truck. Galbreath is presumed murdered, but his body was never found. Posted with this case summary are two sketches of a suspect seen driving the truck and then leaving it in the parking lot.
Galbreath was declared legally dead in 1985. Police investigating his presumed homicide believe he was killed so someone could steal the meat, and Galbreath just happened to be in the wrong place at the wrong time. Investigators believe more than one person was involved in the crime.
Galbreath is a graduate of Winfield High School; he played football there. He left behind a wife and children when he vanished. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cowley County Sheriff's Office
- Kansas Bureau of Investigation 785-296-4017
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2019; name corrected.