Stanley L. Kennard

Kennard, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 06/15/1987
  • Missing From Madison, Maine
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kennard has the following tattoos: his nickname "Stan" on one arm, the words "Harley Davidson" on his right arm, a Viking and the astrological sign for Libra on his left leg, a skull on his left arm, a snake on his right arm, a cross on his right forearm and a marijuana plant on his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Kennard was last heard from in late June or early July 1987, when he left his hometown of Madison, Maine. His mother believes he was going to the Old Orchard Beach area in York County in southern Maine for temporary employment.

He took a picture of his child when he left, and said he would call home and check in, but he never did. Kennard never returned home and, after a year, his mother reported him missing. Very little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 207-624-7143

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2016; middle initial, age, height and weight added, date of disappearance, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.