Stanley L. Post
Post, circa 1990
- Missing Since 03/24/1990
- Missing From Imperial Beach, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Race
- Date of Birth 03/31/1947 (78)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 16-foot boat with a green stripe on the hull, an outboard motor, and the registration number 6690EC painted on the bow
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Post was last seen in Imperial Beach, California on March 24, 1990. His roommates saw him leaving Shelter Island in his 16-foot boat at about 8 a.m. The boat has a white hull with a green stripe and an outboard motor, and painted on the bow is the registration number 6690EC.
He said he was going fishing. He was due back by nightfall, but never arrived and has never been heard from again. His truck and trailer were found parked near the launch ramp.
Post was employed as a customer service representative with IBM at the time of his disappearance; his supervisor reported him missing. He was separated from his wife. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2008; details of disappearance updated.