Star Joy Dodson

Dodson, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 07/10/1976
  • Missing From Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a blue denim jacket with a patch on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Dodson's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Dodson was last seen at Legion Memorial Park in Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania with her boyfriend, Daniel Dupnock, on July 10, 1976. She has never been heard from again.

On July 27, three weeks after Dodson's disappearance, Dupnock took his own life by gassing himself with carbon monoxide in his car. Authorities located women's clothing in Dupnock's vehicle after his death, but it isn't known whether the clothes were Dodson's.

Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Ebensburg Station
  • 814-471-6500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2016; casefile added.