Star Michelle Palumbo

Palumbo, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 04/26/2000
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/29/1975 (51)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a tank top, jeans and boots.
  • Medical Conditions Palumbo reportedly developed a drug addiction prior to her 2000 disappearance. She may have been disoriented at the time she vanished.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Palumbo has a birthmark on the right side of her neck. Her ears are triple-pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Palumbo resided in Tucson, Arizona with her family until 1999. She relocated to Reno, Nevada to live with her grandmother at that time. Palumbo was employed as a clerk in a pawn shop in 2000. She apparently became involved with drugs, namely methamphetamine, prior to her disappearance. According to her friends, Palumbo's income from her job in a local pawn shop no longer supported her drug usage. Authorities believe she may have turned to sex work in early 2000 as a means of financial gain.

Palumbo called her mother on April 25, 2000 and was paranoid during the conversation. Her mother said that Palumbo believed she was being followed and that her telephone was tapped. Palumbo's mother also said that her daughter mentioned the possibility of moving back to Arizona soon and wanted to make a new life for herself.

An officer at Reno/Tahoe International Airport discovered Palumbo in a restricted area of the facility shortly after 12:00 a.m. on April 26, 2000. Palumbo told the officer that she was searching for her sister, who she claimed had run out on to the tarmac. The officer stated that he believed Palumbo was hallucinating at the time. He did not believe her story, but he dropped Palumbo off at the entrance to the Reno Hilton Hotel and Casino at approximately 1:30 a.m.

Palumbo was last seen near the entrance of the building by the valet parking area. She never checked in to the hotel and has not been heard from again.

Her vehicle was discovered illegally parked and abandoned at the airport on April 27, one day after her disappearance. The majority of her personal belongings were found inside the car, along with her cellular phone and her purse, which contained $600 in cash.

Palumbo left behind three emails addressed to the White House, stating she believed the federal government was attempting to murder her. A drawing of a woman fitting her description was also discovered in the vehicle, which depicted the female bound and gagged. Two books that specialized in changing identities were also found inside her car.

The owner of the Silver Dollar Casino in Elko, Nevada claimed that Palumbo was inside her establishment in December 2000, eight months after Palumbo disappeared. The owner told authorities that the woman became nervous when she saw a man peering through the bar's window during the evening.

According to the owner, the woman then departed from the Silver Dollar Casino with another female. Authorities have been unable to confirm if the unidentified woman in the establishment was indeed Palumbo.

Foul play is suspected in her case.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2008; picture added.