Stefan Stanley Pruett

Pruett, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 04/13/1984
  • Missing From Caruthers, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/06/1956 (69)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 235 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow two-door 1971 Audi with the California license plate number 915 DAV
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Pruett has a scar on his right shoulder and a scar on his finger.

Details of Disappearance

Pruett was last seen in Caruthers, California on April 13, 1984. He was staying with his brother for a few days, had a job lined up, and planned to drive to Shaver Lake that evening to move in with someone else. He left his brother's apartment at about noon, saying he would be back at 5:00 p.m., and never returned.

He left a lot of his belongings behind at his brother's apartment, including his clothes, hunting rifles, stereo system and shaving kit. He was driving a yellow two-door 1971 Audi with the California license plate number 915 DAV; that car has never been recovered. A disability check for him, which he had planned to use for living expenses, arrived a few days after he disappeared; he never came back to pick it up.

Pruett had graduated from Riversdale High School, where he participated in football, baseball and judo, in 1974. After graduation he worked in various places in California and Oregon, usually at ski lodges in the winter and in the forest during the summer. He chose those jobs because they gave him plenty of time to go hunting and fishing.

His disappearance is considered suspicious, as he had no reason to walk out of his life.

Investigating Agency

  • Fresno County Sheriff's Office 559-600-3111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 30, 2026; casefile added.