Stefanie Adee Francique

Francique, circa 2003; Francique's tiger tattoo

  • Missing Since 11/05/2007
  • Missing From New Port Richey, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/25/1983 (42)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 190 - 212 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved pajama shirt, light-colored pajama shorts, sandals and gold diamond solitaire heirloom ring on her left hand.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, dark blue eyes. Francique wears blue-tinted contact lenses. She may go by her maiden name, Mears. Her ears are double-pierced and her tonsils have been removed. She has a tattoo of a tiger on her upper right arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Francique smoked Virginia Slim cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Francique was last known to be at the house she shares with her parents in the 11900 block of Old Tuscany Place at the Colony Lakes Estates subdivision in New Port Richey, Florida. When her parents went to bed at 11:00 p.m., Francique was standing on the front porch talking on the phone and smoking a cigarette.

The next morning, her parents realized she was missing. Her car and almost all her personal belongings were left behind, including her clothes, makeup, wallet, credit cards, driver's license and pocketbook. Her cigarettes, house keys and Nissan car keys on an animal-print keychain, and her pink cellular phone disappeared with her. There were no indications of a break-in.

An extensive search of the area turned up fresh tire tracks at a shallow, swampy pond at the entrance to the subdivision. Searchers also found a packet of cigarettes which were Francique's preferred brand, but it hasn't been confirmed that they belonged to her. There was no sign of Francique and no evidence of foul play in the neighborhood.

Francique left behind her young daughter, who is now in the care of her estranged husband. She is described as a devoted mother who wouldn't have willingly abandoned the child. Francique worked odd jobs cleaning houses at the time of her disappearance. Her disappearance is considered suspicious and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pasco County Sheriff's Office 727-848-5878

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2013; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.