Stefanie Damron

Stefanie, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 09/23/2024
  • Missing From New Sweden, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/06/2010 (14)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue shirt, blue jeans and black Harley Davidson hiking boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Stefanie was last seen in New Sweden, Maine on September 23, 2024. After an argument with her sister about chores, she walked into the woods near her family's remote twenty-acre property on West Road, never returned and has never been heard from again. Her family began searching for her that night and called the police the next day.

At the time of her disappearance, Stefanie lived with her parents and five siblings; they split their time between a geodesic dome and a trailer on a neighbor's property. There is no indoor plumbing or running water, but a generator provides power. Stefanie's father said he chose this lifestyle for his family so that he'd be able to support them on his disability check. Stefanie and her siblings were home-schooled from a young age.

The family had prior involvement with Child Protective Services in Texas; the parents were accused of child neglect after leaving their children in the car when they went to get food. The children were in foster care for six months before being returned to their parents, and then the family moved to Maine. Stefanie's parents maintain their innocence in her disappearance, and their neighbor doesn't believe they were involved either.

Since Stefanie's disappearance there have been no confirmed sightings of her. She had a history of running off into the woods after arguments, but would be gone for only a matter of hours. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 207-532-5400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2025; casefile added.