Stella Anastasia Evon
Stella, circa 1996; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 09/29/1996
- Missing From Bethel, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/11/1979 (42)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue hooded sweatshirt with the Georgetown University logo imprinted on the front, a brown leather jacket, blue jeans and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Stella's ears are double-pierced. Her hair is curly and extended down to her waist at the time of her disappearance. She is of Yu'pik Eskimo descent.
Details of Disappearance
Stella was last seen in her hometown of Bethel, Alaska on September 29, 1996. She had been out with friends the previous night and when she came home in the early morning hours, she couldn't get her grandmother to wake up and let her in.The police station was nearby and Stella went there for help. The officer took her to her sister's studio apartment and left her there at approximately 4:30 a.m.
Stella apparently left her sister's residence between 5:00 and 6:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again and is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. She may still be in the local area, or she may be in the Anchorage, Alaska area. Her case remains unsolved.
Some agencies give the date of Stella's disappearance as August 26, 1996.
Investigating Agency
- Bethel Police Department 907-543-3781
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2011; age-progression updated.