Stepha Henry
Henry, circa 2007; Henry on the night of her disappearance; Kendrick Williams, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/29/2007
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/22/1984 (41)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black dress over a white tank top, and brown heeled shoes. Carrying a brown clutch purse. A photograph of Stepha in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark gray four-door 1995 Acura Integra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Henry was born in Trinidad. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Henry resided in New York City at the time of her disappearance; she had graduated from the John Jay College of Criminal Justice there and was employed in their enrollment office.
On May 24, 2007, Henry flew to Miami, Florida with her teenage sister to attend a reggae concert. They stayed with their aunt. Henry was due to fly home on the afternoon of May 29 and start work again the next day.
She was last seen leaving her aunt's Miami residence at 1:00 a.m. on May 29. She got into a dark gray four-door 1995 Acura Integra with Kendrick Lincoln Williams and they left, supposedly to go to Club Peppers, a dance club in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. She has never been heard from again.
A photograph of Williams is posted with this case summary. He stated he and Henry arrived safely at the club, but became separated once they got there and he went home. Surveillance videos from the club show Henry did arrive that night.
The last signal from Henry's cellular phone was at 4:13 a.m. on the day she disappeared and came from somewhere near Club Peppers. She checked her voice mail at that time. The phone has been turned off since then.
Im September 2007, investigators located and impounded Williams's Acura. He had sold it to another individual after Henry's disappearance. A large amount of Henry's blood was found inside the vehicle, particularly on the front passenger seat and seat belt, and a bleach stain on the right front floorboard and under the front passenger seat. There was enough blood present to indicate a homicide. From the pattern of bloodstains, investigators believe Henry was struck or stabbed in her upper back, neck or head.
In January 2008, Williams was arrested and charged with second-degree murder in Henry's case. The case took almost two decades to go to trial, which finally began in September 2024, seventeen years after charges were filed. His attorney called no witnesses in defense and argued that the prosecution had no direct evidence implicating Williams. He was convicted of murder.
Henry is described as a very responsible individual who would not have left without warning. She majored in criminal justice and psychology in college and graduated with honors. She planned to go to law school. Although her body has not been recovered, foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade County Police Department 305-471-8477
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.