Stephan Charles Dunaetz

Dunaetz, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 09/23/1981
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1956 (69)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dunaetz had a full beard at the time of his 1981 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Dunaetz was last seen at his home in Los Angeles, California on September 23, 1981. He disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again.

Dunaetz's father died in 2017. In his obituary, it was noted that Dunaetz predeceased him in 1981. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.