Stephanie Dianne Hartwell
Hartwell, circa 2001
- Missing Since 11/28/2001
- Missing From Columbia, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/16/1976 (48)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 145 - 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green four-door Saturn with tinted windows
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, black eyes. Hartwell has a small scar below her right eye. She has several tattoos: the initials R.J.J.T. on her outer right forearm; a butterfly on her right bicep; the name "Steph" on her left bicep; and a heart with three to four drops below it on her left thigh. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hartwell was last seen between 8:30 and 9:00 a.m on November 28, 2001, getting into a green four-door Saturn with tinted windows in the vicinity of Harrison-Jefferson Road in Columbia, Mississippi. She has not been seen or heard from since. She left behind three children, whom she walked to the school bus stop shortly before she vanished.
After Hartwell's disappearance, investigators found her purse. Nothing appeared to be missing from it. An extensive search failed to turn up any clue as to Hartwell's whereabouts. Her case is unsolved; the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Marion County Sheriff's Department 601-731-3782
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2017; five pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.