Stephanie E. Pelfrey
Pelfrey, circa 1974
- Missing Since 01/10/1974
- Missing From Chillicothe, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding band.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Pelfrey's maiden name is Sewards.
Details of Disappearance
Pelfrey was last seen in Chillicothe, Ohio on January 10, 1974. She lived on Route 1 and Reservation Circle. She has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, she was not reported missing until September 1975. Her husband divorced her on the grounds of willful absence around that time.
When Pelfrey's father died in 1999, his obituary mentioned that he had a daughter who was missing. Few details are available in her case, but she is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Ross County Sheriff Department 740-773-1185
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; casefile added.