Stephanie Jane Howard

Howard, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 11/30/2001
  • Missing From Jesup, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1978 (46)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, white sneakers, a fuzzy neon-green ponytail holder in her hair, and a gray t-shirt with the name "Robert E. Lee" and a picture of Robert E. Lee imprinted on the back. On her thumb she had what was described as a ring within a ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Howard's hair was dyed red at the time of her disappearance. Her tongue and ears are pierced and she has a mole on her left cheek. She occasionally wears eyeglasses for reading. Her nickname is Neffie.

Details of Disappearance

Howard visited the Fox's Lair Bar and the Daily News Pub between Plum Street and Cedar Street on Highway 301 in Jesup, Georgia with her friends during the evening hours of November 30, 2001. Both establishments are located along southbound Highway 301.

Howard parted company with her friends and walked away from the Daily News Pub at 9:00 p.m. This is the last confirmed sighting of her, although a truck driver and his wife claimed they had picked her up and given her a ride to Florida.

Howard's family members told authorities that she did not take any personal belongings at the time. Her relatives said it was uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She may have traveled to the Daytona Beach, Florida area after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jesup Police Department
  • 912-427-6073
  • 912-588-0025

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2014, age-progression added.