Stephanie Kay Fladgard

Fladgard, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 10/18/1996
  • Missing From Castle Rock, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1953 (70)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fladgard's nickname is Steph, and she may use the last name Kenet.

Details of Disappearance

Fladgard was last seen in Castle Rock, Colorado on October 22, 1996. She never showed up for work as scheduled at her gas station job and has never been heard from again. Prior to her disappearance, she had been well-known in the area and frequented some of the downtown bars.

Some of Fladgard's personal belongings were found dumped in various parts of Castle Rock and Parker, Colorado in the weeks after her disappearance. She had been involved in multiple violent altercations with different men and one of them, Keith Carl Jones, had been stalking her for approximately three months prior to her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Castle Rock Police Department 303-663-6100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.