Stephanie Lee Smith
Smith, circa 1977
- Missing Since 06/09/1977
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A peach-colored blouse, slacks, a gold wristwatch with a red face, a gold ring with a small ruby in a Tiffany setting, a gold necklace with a diamond chip and an opal mounted on a small gold shell, and a silver charm bracelet.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1975 MG MGB (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Smith's hair was frosted at the ends in 1977, and she wore it in a Farrah Fawcett style. She has scars on both feet and a few freckles on the bridge of her nose. Her ears are pierced one time each.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen when she attended a job interview at Tulane University Medical Center on Tulane Avenue in New Orleans, Louisiana at 12:30 p.m. on June 9, 1977. She has never been heard from again.
Her White 1975 MG MGB was found near her apartment complex a day or two later; it was unusually clean. There were no signs of forced entry to her apartment and nothing was missing.
Smith graduated high school in Dunedin, Florida, where her father was chief of police, and attended St. Petersburg Junior College and, later, McNeese University in Lake Charles, Louisiana. She moved to the New Orleans area in early 1976. She lived at the Jackson Landing apartment complex in the 3200 block of Memorial Park Drive and worked as a secretary for an offshore oil company.
She was close to her parents, who still lived in Florida, and spoke to her mother on the phone shortly the day she disappeared. They planned to talk to each other again that evening. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Orleans Police Department 504-821-2222
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; casefile added.