Stephanie Lynn Benton
Stephanie, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 03/13/1995
- Missing From Bullhead City, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/16/1977 (46)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An oversized t-shirt, black boxer shorts and several Black Hills gold rings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Stephanie has a discoloration on one of her thighs, a scar on her knee and a scar on her ankle. She has a tattoo of a cross with radiating lines on one of her buttocks, and a dot tattooed between her right thumb and forefinger. Her ears are pierced and she wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Stephanie traveled from her family's residence in Kingman, Arizona to Bullhead City, Arizona with a female friend on March 13, 1995. The two women became separated at a park in Bullhead City and Stephanie disappeared. She was last seen at approximately 2:00 a.m. and has never been heard from again.
Stephanie's family members said that she failed to retrieve her paycheck before her disappearance. She was also looking forward to her boyfriend's release from prison, which occurred six months after she went missing. It's possible drugs were involved in her case; both Stephanie and the friend who accompanied her that night were drug users.
Two men claimed they were involved in Stephanie's case, but authorities determined that one of the individuals was imprisoned in March 1995 and the lead was cast aside. There have not been any arrests in connection with her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kingman Police Department 520-753-2191
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2020; age-progression updated.