Stephanie Marie Gant-Brady

Gant-Brady, circa 1984; Gant-Brady's rings; Gant-Brady's bracelet

  • Missing Since 04/08/1984
  • Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/17/1944 (80)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An opal ring, a pinky ring set with a small diamond, a Timex watch with a black band, and a medical alert bracelet saying she has multiple sclerosis. Photos of the rigns and bracelet are posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Gant-Brady was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 1978 and has difficulty walking as a result of her condition. She utilizes a cane and a wheelchair to get around, but she had neither with her when she vanished.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gant-Brady wears eyeglasses or contact lenses. Her nickname is Penny. Her ears are pierced and her hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Gant-Brady was last seen in Baltimore, Maryland on April 8, 1984. She resided in the 4600 block of Horizon Circle in the Woodlawn area at the time.

After her disappearance, Gant-Brady's male companion stated she had traveled to London, England to write a book. However, she never obtained a passport, did not pick up her last paycheck, and left all of her personal belongings, including her cane and wheelchair, behind when she vanished.

Gant-Brady has one son. She has a bachelor's degree in sociology from Morgan State University and was attempting a master's degree from the University of Baltimore in 1984. She was the black woman to reach the rank of lieutenant in the Maryland National Guard, and she was also a member of the Governor's Committee for the Handicapped.

Gant-Brady was employed as a substitute middle and elementary school teacher at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Baltimore County Police Department 410-887-3943

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2024; two pictures added, clothing/jewelry description updated.