Stephanie Michele Buehler
Buehler, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 09/08/1990
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/10/1971 (54)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, black pants and a black belt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/green eyes. Buehler's nickname is Shelly and she may go by her middle name, Michele (also spelled "Michelle"). She has four tattoos as follows: the word "Taxi" with a red and black heart, a musical note and a zigzag on her upper left arm; the phrase "Wicked Innocence" with a long-haired skull on her right shoulder; a cigarette-smoking skull on her left breast; and a red rose with a spiderweb on the back of her right shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Buehler was last seen near her Houston, Texas residence on September 8, 1990, two days before her nineteenth birthday. Her car had a flat tire and she parked the vehicle near the corner of Westheimer and Beltway 8. Investigators believe that Buehler then attempted to walk the half-mile back to her residence, but she never arrived. Buehler has not been seen again. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-884-3131
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; age-progression updated.