Stephanie Regina Griffin
Griffin in the early 1980s (several years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 09/28/1989
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/03/1964 (60)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Griffin has a small scar on her thigh.
Details of Disappearance
Griffin was last seen in Tampa, Florida on September 28, 1989. She may have been sighted by a family acquaintance at Christmastime that year, at a bus stop at the University Mall in the 2200 block of Fowler Avenue east, but this hasn't been confirmed. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Tampa Police Department 813-231-6130
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2021; picture added.